List of State Populations By Rank

Statistics show that there are 328.2 million populations in United States of America in the year of 2019. Here are the list of state population details ranking in the year of 2019 and 2010.

U.S State Populations by Rank

Current RankRank 2010StateJuly 2019 EstimateApril 2010 EstimatePercent of Total
11California39,512,22337,253,95611.91%
22Texas28,995,88125,145,5618.74%
34Florida21,477,73718,801,3106.47%
43New York19,453,56119,378,1025.86%
56Illinois12,671,82112,702,3793.86%
65Pennsylvania12,801,98912,830,6323.82%
77Ohio11,689,10011,536,5043.52%
89Georgia10,617,4239,687,6533.20%
910North Carolina10,488,0849,535,4833.16%
108Michigan9,986,8579,883,6403.01%
1111New Jersey8,882,1908,791,8942.68%
1212Virginia8,535,5198,001,0242.57%
1313Washington7,614,8936,724,5402.29%
1416Arizona7,278,7176,392,0172.19%
1514Massachusetts6,949,5036,547,6292.09%
1617Tennessee6,833,1746,346,1052.06%
1715Indiana6,732,2196,483,8022.03%
1818Missouri6,137,4285,988,9271.85%
1919Maryland6,045,6805,773,5521.82%
2020Wisconsin5,822,4345,686,9861.75%
2122Colorado5,758,7365,029,1961.74%
2221Minnesota5,639,6325,303,9251.70%
2324South Carolina5,148,7144,625,3641.55%
2423Alabama4,903,1854,779,7361.48%
2525Louisiana4,648,7944,533,3721.40%
2626Kentucky4,467,6734,339,3671.35%
2727Oregon4,217,7373,831,0741.27%
2828Oklahoma3,956,9713,751,3511.19%
2930Connecticut3,565,2873,574,0971.07%
3035Utah3,205,9582,763,8850.97%
3131Iowa3,155,0703,046,3550.95%
3236Nevada3,080,1562,700,5510.93%
3333Arkansas3,017,8252,915,9180.91%
3432Mississippi2,976,1492,967,2970.90%
3534Kansas2,913,3142,853,1180.88%
3637New Mexico2,096,8292,059,1790.63%
3739Nebraska1,934,4081,826,3410.58%
3838West Virginia1,792,1471,852,9940.54%
3940Idaho1,787,0651,567,5820.54%
4041Hawaii1,415,8721,360,3010.43%
4143New Hampshire1,359,7111,316,4700.41%
4242Maine1,344,2121,328,3610.41%
4345Montana1,068,778989,4150.32%
4444Rhode Island1,059,3611,052,5670.32%
4546Delaware973,764897,9340.29%
4647South Dakota884,659814,1800.27%
4749North Dakota762,062672,5910.23%
4848Alaska731,545710,2310.22%
4951District of Columbia705,749601,7230.21%
5050Vermont623,989625,7410.19%
5152Wyoming578,759563,6260.17%
Total U.S.321,418,820308,745,538
How many population in us

328.2 million (2019) populations in United States

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
0 Shares
Tweet
Share
Share
Pin