List of States By Population Density

The following list is the highest and smallest population density for all of 50 US states in 2020. According to most recent state estimates, New Jersey is the highest population density and Alaska is the smallest population density state.

States By Population Density 2020

StateRankDensity (p/mi²)2020 PopulationLand Area (mi2)
New Jersey112188,936,5707,354
Rhode Island210211,056,1601,034
Massachusetts38716,976,6007,800
Connecticut47413,563,0804,842
Maryland56186,083,1209,707
Delaware6485982,8951,949
New York742019,440,50047,126
Florida837821,993,00053,625
Pennsylvania928612,820,90044,743
Ohio1028411,747,70040,861
California1125139,937,500155,959
Illinois1223112,659,70055,519
Hawaii132221,412,6906,423
Virginia142128,626,21039,490
North Carolina1520610,611,90048,618
Indiana161846,745,35035,826
Georgia1717710,736,10057,513
Michigan1817510,045,00056,539
South Carolina191625,210,10030,061
Tennessee201606,897,58041,235
New Hampshire211481,371,2508,953
Kentucky221124,499,69039,486
Louisiana231084,645,18043,204
Washington241077,797,10066,456
Wisconsin251065,851,75054,158
Texas2610529,472,300261,232
Alabama27954,908,62050,645
Missouri28886,169,27068,742
West Virginia29761,778,07024,038
Minnesota30685,700,67079,627
Vermont3167628,0619,217
Mississippi32632,989,26046,923
Arizona33607,378,490113,594
Arkansas34573,039,00052,035
Oklahoma35573,954,82068,595
Iowa36553,179,85055,857
Colorado37525,845,530103,642
Maine38431,345,79030,843
Oregon39414,301,09095,988
Utah40363,282,12082,170
Kansas41362,910,36081,759
Nevada42263,139,660109,781
Nebraska43241,952,57076,824
Idaho44201,826,16082,643
New Mexico45172,096,640121,298
South Dakota4611903,02775,811
North Dakota4710761,72369,001
Montana4871,086,760145,546
Wyoming496567,02597,093
Alaska501734,002570,641
Source: US Census State Population Estimates

Top 10 States with the highest population density

  1. New Jersey (1,218 residents per square mile)
  2. Rhode Island (1,021 residents per square mile)
  3. Massachusetts (871 residents per square mile)
  4. Connecticut (741 residents per square mile)
  5. Maryland (618 residents per square mile)
  6. Delaware (485 residents per square mile)
  7. New York (420 residents per square mile)
  8. Florida (378 residents per square mile)
  9. Pennsylvania (286 residents per square mile)
  10. Ohio (284 residents per square mile)

Top 10 States with the smallest population density

  1. Alaska (Population density: 1 people per square mile)
  2. Wyoming (Population density: 6 people per square mile)
  3. Montana (Population density: 7 people per square mile)
  4. North Dakota (Population density: 10 people per square mile)
  5. South Dakota (Population density: 11 people per square mile)
  6. New Mexico (Population density: 17 people per square mile)
  7. Idaho (Population density: 20 people per square mile)
  8. Nebraska (Population density: 24 people per square mile)
  9. Nevada (Population density: 26 people per square mile)
  10. Kansas (Population density: 36 people per square mile)

FAQ

Which state has the most dense population?

New Jersey has the most dense population. Density: 1218 per square miles.

Which US state has the lowest population density?

Alaska has the lowest population density. Density: 1 resident per square miles.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
0 Shares
Tweet
Share
Share
Pin