Alabama State Facts and History

Alabama, 30th most extensive by area located in the Southern United States, joined the union in 1819. Yellowhammer State is the nickname of Alabama. But someone says as Cotton State.

Alabama Quick Facts

National Symbol of Alabama

  1. State Amphibian: Red hills salamander
  2. State Bird: Yellowhammer
  3. State Crustacean: Brown shrimp
  4. State Flower: Camellia
  5. State Fossil: Basilosaurus cetoides
  6. State Fresh Water Fish: Largemouth bass
  7. State Fruit: Blackberry
  8. State Game Bird: Wild turkey
  9. State Gemstone: Star blue quartz
  10. State Horse: Rocking horse
  11. State Insect: Monarch butterfly
  12. State Mammal: Black bear
  13. State Mineral: Hematite (red iron ore)
  14. State Motto: Audemus jura nostra defendere (We dare defend our rights)
  15. State Nickname: Yellowhammer State
  16. State Nut: Pecan
  17. State Quilt: Pine burr quilt
  18. State Reptile: Alabama red-bellied turtle
  19. State Rock: Marble
  20. State Salt Water Fish: (Fighting) tarpon
  21. State Shell: Scaphella junonia johnstoneae
  22. State Soil: Bama soil series
  23. State Spirit: Conecuh ridge Alabama fine whiskey
  24. State Tree: Longleaf pine
  25. State Tree Fruit: Peach
  26. State Wildflower: Oak-leaf hydrangea

Map of Alabama

Counties in Alabama

NamePopulationNamePopulation
Autauga County55,601Houston County104,722
Baldwin County218,022Jackson County51,736
Barbour County24,881Jefferson County659,300
Bibb County22,400Lamar County13,844
Blount County57,840Lauderdale County92,387
Bullock County10,138Lawrence County32,957
Butler County19,680Lee County163,941
Calhoun County114,277Limestone County96,174
Chambers County33,615Lowndes County9,974
Cherokee County26,032Macon County18,439
Chilton County44,153Madison County366,519
Choctaw County12,841Marengo County19,066
Clarke County23,920Marion County29,763
Clay County13,275Marshall County96,109
Cleburne County14,987Mobile County413,757
Coffee County51,909Monroe County21,067
Colbert County54,762Montgomery County225,763
Conecuh County12,277Morgan County119,089
Coosa County10,715Perry County9,140
Covington County36,986Pickens County19,938
Crenshaw County13,824Pike County33,338
Cullman County83,442Randolph County22,725
Dale County48,956Russell County57,781
Dallas County38,310Shelby County215,707
DeKalb County71,385St. Clair County88,690
Elmore County81,887Sumter County12,691
Escambia County36,748Talladega County79,828
Etowah County102,501Tallapoosa County40,497
Fayette County16,433Tuscaloosa County208,911
Franklin County31,363Walker County63,711
Geneva County26,314Washington County16,378
Greene County8,233Wilcox County10,627
Hale County14,726Winston County23,660
Henry County17,209

Alabama Top Specified Ancestries

AncestryPopulationPercent Ancestries
United States Or America756,37533.72%
English344,73515.37%
Irish342,27415.26%
German254,16611.33%
Scotch Irish88,1813.93%
Scottish69,0373.08%

Alabama State Slogan

The official state slogan of Alabama:

Audemus Jura Nostra Defendere

English Meaning of this motto is ” “We Dare Defend our Rights” or “We Dare Maintain our Rights” In 18th century author Sir William Jones wrote this poem.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
0 Shares
Tweet
Share
Share
Pin